The law also addresses how landlords must handle gross rental rate increases.
[…] At-Fault Tenancy Terminations
The April 1, 2024, version of the law does not change any of the at-fault reasons for which a tenant can be evicted. Examples include default in rent payment, a material breach of lease terms, a violation of a lease provision after being issued a written notice to correct it, criminal activity, committing, maintaining, or permitting a nuisance, and so forth. The goal of SB 567 is to clarify the remodeling and owner move-in provisions and delineate gross rental rate increase procedures.
The Gross Rental Rate Increases
Section 3 of SB 567 amends Section 1947.12 of the Civil Code and discusses rent caps and gross rental rate increases in the minutest of detail. It bears extra careful reading and interpretation. For example, “…an owner of residential real property shall not, over the course of any 12-month period, increase the gross rental rate for a dwelling or a unit more than 5 percent plus the percentage change in the cost of living, or 10 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate charged for that dwelling or unit at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase.” Some properties are exempt. Even the word “owner” and the CPI areas are subdivided in the document. The topic is covered in its entirety here and it’s definitely not for the faint of heart.
Landlord Compliance Penalties
Under SB 567, non-compliant landlords can face penalties.